Search found 60 matches

by miket
2017-03-22T22:24:03-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Potential bugs/enhancements related to icc profile use
Replies: 3
Views: 4764

Potential bugs/enhancements related to icc profile use

Hi, I'm using Perl Magick IM V7.0.5-3 Q16 x86_64. I've been playing around with icc profiles and have come across a couple of potential bugs/enhancement requests. I'm not sure if it's protocol here to separate out each issue (let me know if it is), but have grouped them together into this single pos...
by miket
2017-03-16T07:22:07-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

I've now updated to : ImageMagick-7.0.5-3-beta20170315 All Max, Min & Mean values from identify and fx: commands now appear to give correct values. Means give mean of RGBA with alpha "on" and mean of RGB with alpha "off" - which suits my needs just fine :) Fred - I have not checked the SD values, no...
by miket
2017-03-10T20:42:55-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

I thought I recalled reading something along those lines (opacity the invert of alpha). However, the test results I'm getting don't look like that's the issue. The "o" channel seem to be a duplicate of the "overall" statistics rather than the opacity values.

....... nearly there :)
by miket
2017-03-10T20:05:33-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion
Replies: 11
Views: 8834

Re: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion

Hi, Updating IM to HDR ImageMagick 7.0.5-2 Q16 x86_64 2017-03-10 Beta appears to solve the NaN issue. However, the fix appears to have introduced a problem with the xyY -> XYZ conversion on the X channel, which was not there before. Doing a round trip RGB->XYZ->xyY->XYZ->RGB gives the following valu...
by miket
2017-03-10T18:33:34-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

:oops: Oooops - I stand corrected (it's been a long day). From my tests, the fx:maxima, fx:minima %max & %min fx:mean & %mean functions (giving values across all channels) now seem to be operating correctly, giving values for all 3 channels (RGB) when alpha is off and 4 channels when alpha is on (RG...
by miket
2017-03-10T06:07:41-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

Eureka :) :) I've installed Beta version: ImageMagick 7.0.5-2 Q16 x86_64 2017-03-10 and all the issues seem to have been resolved. Many thanks for your work wizards :D. All the fx:maxima, fx:minima & fx:mean are giving the correct results on all channels. I note that the "o" (overall channel) gives ...
by miket
2017-03-07T06:27:14-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

A further observation (which may help in tracking down this bug) is that calling an fx:mean.g causes Identify to stop working correctly. Using: HDRI - Version: ImageMagick 7.0.5-1 Q16 x86_64 2017-03-05 By way of example # Load in image my $image = Image::Magick->new; open(IMAGE, 'r.png'); $image->Re...
by miket
2017-03-05T15:27:40-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion
Replies: 11
Views: 8834

Re: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion

I think it would be sensible for the XYZ -> xyY conversion for the 0,0,0 XYZ situation to be mapped (as suggested by Lindbloom) to Y=0 and xy to be set to the whitepoint chromacities for the file (I'm not using sRGB, but ProPhoto and ACES which have different white point chromacities). I still haven...
by miket
2017-03-05T15:13:36-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

Also, think it's purely coincidence that red and green max/min values are correct. My figures suggests they are currently reflecting the overall max/min (which, in your example, coincidentally is also 1 & 0).
by miket
2017-03-05T14:55:49-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion
Replies: 11
Views: 8834

Re: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion

I'm using HDRI Version: ImageMagick 7.0.5-0 Q16 x86_64 + Perl Magic + Linux.
by miket
2017-03-05T14:46:55-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

Fred, I think there are still a few incorrect values even in your example ! For example, the blue channel should have a max of 0.75 and a min of 0.25. Your example above is giving 1 & 0 respectively. I think the max/min for individual channels is now reporting the max/min of all channels. Regards Mike
by miket
2017-03-05T06:39:27-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion
Replies: 11
Views: 8834

Re: NaN in XYZ->xyY conversion

Hi, Test code used my $image = Image::Magick->new; my @pixel; open(IMAGE, 'r.png'); $image->Read(file=>\*IMAGE); close(IMAGE); $image->SetPixel(x=>30, y=>30, color=>[0,0,0]); $image->Set(colorspace=>"RGB"); @pixel = $image->GetPixel(x=>30, y=>30); print "RGB - $pixel[0] $pixel[1] $pixel[2]\n"; $imag...
by miket
2017-03-05T06:14:07-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

Hi again. I've now updated to v7.0.5.1. Unfortunately it still appears to be giving incorrect values :( The Statistics() function in perl (which was fixed in v7.0.5.0) now does not function. The values from the RG&B channels are now wrong. The alpha channel does, however, give the correct results. T...
by miket
2017-02-24T02:57:20-07:00
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)
Replies: 33
Views: 21526

Re: Problems with Image Statistics (fx:maxima etc.)

Thanks again wizards :)
by miket
2017-02-23T13:24:15-07:00
Forum: Users
Topic: is this histogram output correct?
Replies: 5
Views: 4651

Re: is this histogram output correct?

Thanks snibgo - I'll give that a go :)