Opaque only the first image in stack

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
troyd1
Posts: 73
Joined: 2007-07-29T17:13:19-07:00

Opaque only the first image in stack

Post by troyd1 » 2012-01-15T07:15:24-07:00

Is there a way to make the opaque and other processing options only work on the first image in the stack? I build an image by reading an image, doing an opaque and then a composite multiple times. It changes the current image as well as the previous one that will be composited. I tried putting parens () around the last image and the opaque command, but it did not help.

Bonzo
Posts: 2971
Joined: 2006-05-20T08:08:19-07:00
Location: Cambridge, England

Re: Opaque only the first image in stack

Post by Bonzo » 2012-01-15T07:43:21-07:00

Showing you command would probably help.

You say you want to work on the first image then you say you put () around the last image which does not seem to make sense.

troyd1
Posts: 73
Joined: 2007-07-29T17:13:19-07:00

Re: Opaque only the first image in stack

Post by troyd1 » 2012-01-15T08:09:32-07:00

Sorry, I should have posted an example. My issue was that I had the parens() up against the text. ie. (img.png -fill red -opaque black) instead of ( img.png -fill red -opaque black ). Works perfectly now.

Post Reply