Free "ImageMagick Tester" app

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
JoaCHIP
Posts: 37
Joined: 2004-12-21T04:22:18-07:00
Location: Copenhagen

Free "ImageMagick Tester" app

Post by JoaCHIP » 2012-07-22T02:33:40-07:00

We all know how tedious is can be to deal with long paths on the command line, and having to switch between typing in stuff, then launching a viewer to see the resulting output. So if you need to quickly figure out some adequate command line parameters, here's a little tool I just wrote, that you might find useful:

ImageMagickTester.exe ... Requires .NET 3.5

Simply load an image, enter some ImageMagick parameters, and press enter to see the result.

Bonzo
Posts: 2971
Joined: 2006-05-20T08:08:19-07:00
Location: Cambridge, England

Re: Free "ImageMagick Tester" app

Post by Bonzo » 2012-07-22T02:42:53-07:00

The instructions are a bit sparce and I was presented with a window with two boxes. I posted the path to a photo into the top box and pressed enter and all I had was an error "convert.exe: no decode delegate ............."

I tried adding some options and get error "convert.exe: no decode delegate ............. error/constitute.c/ReadImage/533"

I have .NET 3.5 SP1 and ImageMagick-6.7.6-Q16 installed.

JoaCHIP
Posts: 37
Joined: 2004-12-21T04:22:18-07:00
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Usage

Post by JoaCHIP » 2012-07-22T03:49:14-07:00

Fair enough, here's a quick guide:

1) Choose File / Open and load an image
2) Type this text string into the text area: -level 30,60%
3) Press Enter. The image should now change, and get more contrast.

Other text strings give other results. I've added a few examples here.

Bonzo
Posts: 2971
Joined: 2006-05-20T08:08:19-07:00
Location: Cambridge, England

Re: Free "ImageMagick Tester" app

Post by Bonzo » 2012-07-22T05:04:16-07:00

Thanks for the extra instructions - now why did I not even click on Menu?

I can honistly say I did not even see it until this time !!!

Post Reply