Is JPE encoder exists?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
wizard29
Posts: 58
Joined: 2014-03-21T00:40:16-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Is JPE encoder exists?

Post by wizard29 » 2014-11-27T00:48:07-07:00

Hi everyone!

I treid to write an image to a file with extension in name "filename.jpe" and caught an exception about encoder was not found.
Is it a bug or I am doing something wrong?

JoaCHIP
Posts: 37
Joined: 2004-12-21T04:22:18-07:00
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Is JPE encoder exists?

Post by JoaCHIP » 2014-11-27T04:51:28-07:00

I think you need to rename the file to .jpg and see if this helps. Most likely it's a jpeg file, and these are usually expected to have the .jpg extension.

Post Reply