why the newer version command works not well ?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
zxsz4084
Posts: 25
Joined: 2015-03-31T01:31:44-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by zxsz4084 »

Dear Niu Biren:

Image

old version :
Version: ImageMagick 6.2.8 05/07/12 Q16 file:/usr/share/ImageMagick-6.2.8/doc/index.html

convert lengtu.gif -coalesce -bordercolor none -border 0 -sample '200x200' -layers Optimize lengtu_old.gif
Image

works well


new version:
Version: ImageMagick 6.9.1-1 Q16 x86_64 2015-04-14 http://www.imagemagick.org

/usr/local/ImageMagick/bin/convert lengtu.gif -coalesce -bordercolor none -border 0 -sample '200x200' -layers Optimize lengtu_new.gif
Image

works not well

why ?How to deal?
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by snibgo »

Insert "-background None" before "-coalesce".

Code: Select all

convert lengtu.gif -background None -coalesce -bordercolor None -border 0 -sample 200x200 -layers Optimize lengtu_new.gif
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
zxsz4084
Posts: 25
Joined: 2015-03-31T01:31:44-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by zxsz4084 »

snibgo wrote:Insert "-background None" before "-coalesce".

Code: Select all

convert lengtu.gif -background None -coalesce -bordercolor None -border 0 -sample 200x200 -layers Optimize lengtu_new.gif
Thanks very much。
zxsz4084
Posts: 25
Joined: 2015-03-31T01:31:44-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by zxsz4084 »

zxsz4084 wrote:
snibgo wrote:Insert "-background None" before "-coalesce".

Code: Select all

convert lengtu.gif -background None -coalesce -bordercolor None -border 0 -sample 200x200 -layers Optimize lengtu_new.gif
Thanks very much。
I use php

if I use "$_FILES['file']['tmp_name']" as pic source ,it works not well

/usr/local/ImageMagick/bin/convert /tmp/phpECumC5 -background none -coalesce -bordercolor none -border 0 -sample '200x200' -layers Optimize /mnt/i/live/2015/04/16/19/1001v1429184079887116990_s.gif

Image


if read "$_FILES['file']['tmp_name']" and write to another tmp dir like "/da0/logs/tmpPic/xxx.tmp",and use xxx.tmp as source, it works well.

/usr/local/ImageMagick/bin/convert /da0/logs/tmpPic/1429184786930266308.tmp -background none -coalesce -bordercolor none -border 0 -sample '200x200' -layers Optimize /mnt/i/live/2015/04/16/19/1001v1429184786929984933_s.gif

Image


old version works well both "/tmp/xxxx" and "/da0/logs/tmpPic/xxx.tmp"

So I am very eggache... Have you see problems like this ?
zxsz4084
Posts: 25
Joined: 2015-03-31T01:31:44-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by zxsz4084 »

maybe it still works not well sometimes。

the orignal pic:
Image

new version command: works not well
-bash-3.2$ /usr/local/ImageMagick/bin/convert tuzi3.gif -background none -coalesce -bordercolor none -border 0 -sample '200x200' -layers Optimize tuzi3_new.gif

Image

old version command: works well
-bash-3.2$ convert tuzi3.gif -coalesce -bordercolor none -border 0 -sample '200x200' -layers Optimize tuzi3_old.gif
convert: geometry does not contain image `tuzi3.gif'.

Image


-bash-3.2$ ll tuzi3*
-rw-r--r-- 1 www www 39769 Apr 17 15:17 tuzi3.gif
-rw-r--r-- 1 www www 45027 Apr 17 15:26 tuzi3_new.gif
-rw-r--r-- 1 www www 41655 Apr 17 15:26 tuzi3_old.gif
User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by magick »

We will investigate this problem soon and report back. Stand by...
zxsz4084
Posts: 25
Joined: 2015-03-31T01:31:44-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by zxsz4084 »

magick wrote:We will investigate this problem soon and report back. Stand by...
Dear admin:
I am waiting for your coming back soon ...
User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: why the newer version command works not well ?

Post by magick »

Its on our list of problems to fix. We do not yet have an ETA on the solution.
Post Reply