IM7 regression with "-composite" ?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
User avatar
Marsu42
Posts: 72
Joined: 2014-06-12T03:17:45-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Location: Berlin

IM7 regression with "-composite" ?

Post by Marsu42 » 2016-10-02T14:13:31-07:00

This works on version 6, the wizard is added to the canvas just as expected:

Code: Select all

convert.exe -size 800x800 canvas:transparent wizard: -composite wizard6.png
The same command sequence fails with version 7 (ImageMagick-7.0.3-1-Q16-HDRI-x64-dll.exe or ImageMagick-7.0.3-1-Q8-x64-dll.exe) ... the output is just a transparant canvas with no composited wizard to be seen:

Code: Select all

magick.exe -size 800x800 canvas:transparent wizard: -composite wizard7.png
Is this a bug (& sorry for choosing the wrong forum), or am I missing something and v7 is not meant as a drop-in replacement for v6? Thanks.
Last edited by Marsu42 on 2016-10-02T23:29:56-07:00, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
GeeMack
Posts: 628
Joined: 2015-12-01T22:09:46-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: Central Illinois, USA

Re: IM7 regression with "-composite" ?

Post by GeeMack » 2016-10-02T14:39:36-07:00

Marsu42 wrote:Is this a bug (& sorry for choosing the wrong forum), or am I missing something and v7 is not meant as a drop-in replacement for v6? Thanks.
Almost, but there are some times when using IM7 that you'll have to specify an image has an aplha channel. Try this...

Code: Select all

magick -size 800x800 canvas:transparent wizard: -alpha on -composite wizard7.png

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 23833
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: IM7 regression with "-composite" ?

Post by fmw42 » 2016-10-02T14:53:45-07:00

I would consider this a bug, in my opinion. It fails for me on IM 7.0.3.1 Q16 Mac OSX.

snibgo
Posts: 10697
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: IM7 regression with "-composite" ?

Post by snibgo » 2016-10-02T15:10:12-07:00

The OP command works fine for me, v7.0.2-5. A recent bug, I assume.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

User avatar
Marsu42
Posts: 72
Joined: 2014-06-12T03:17:45-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Location: Berlin

Re: IM7 regression with "-composite" ?

Post by Marsu42 » 2016-10-02T23:25:30-07:00

GeeMack wrote:
Marsu42 wrote:Is this a bug (& sorry for choosing the wrong forum), or am I missing something and v7 is not meant as a drop-in replacement for v6? Thanks.
Almost, but there are some times when using IM7 that you'll have to specify an image has an aplha channel.
Thanks, I would have never gotten that idea, it's working now.

Still, if someone wants to move this to the "bugs" subforum go ahead as it's not 1:1 im6->im7 behavior (though this seems to be known to some).

User avatar
GeeMack
Posts: 628
Joined: 2015-12-01T22:09:46-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: Central Illinois, USA

Re: IM7 regression with "-composite" ?

Post by GeeMack » 2016-10-03T07:02:22-07:00

Marsu42 wrote:Still, if someone wants to move this to the "bugs" subforum...
I opened a thread in Bugs describing this issue.

Post Reply