New user trying to convert 16 bit tif to 16 bit pgm

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
mikeholder
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-08-10T18:11:23-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

New user trying to convert 16 bit tif to 16 bit pgm

Post by mikeholder » 2017-08-10T18:44:01-07:00

I need to convert some 16 bpp tif's to 16 bpp pgm's.

I'm pretty sure it is a simple line like 'convert start.tif end.pgm'

My issue is really what exactly needs to be done before I type something like that? Do I need to put the start.tif in the same folder as the where ImageMagick is? I've been looking around for a beginner's guide and I don't really see one.

mikeholder
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-08-10T18:11:23-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: New user trying to convert 16 bit tif to 16 bit pgm

Post by mikeholder » 2017-08-10T19:29:15-07:00

I should add that I need this mainly for Windows, as I believe in Linux I just need to get to the folder with the images. Basically Gimp 2.9 does a great job exporting 16 bit pgm, but other people that I need to explain how to do this avoid Gimp and use Photoshop. I cannot find a pgm plugin for Photoshop. If I can figure how to do this easily and explain to other how to do it easily with ImageMagick, then that is really what I am after with Imagemagick.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22081
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: New user trying to convert 16 bit tif to 16 bit pgm

Post by fmw42 » 2017-08-10T19:39:25-07:00

You can simply put the path to each file and run convert from anywhere. Or you can move your images to the location you are calling convert and leave the paths off.

mikeholder
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-08-10T18:11:23-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: New user trying to convert 16 bit tif to 16 bit pgm

Post by mikeholder » 2017-08-10T21:10:28-07:00

Thanks for the reply.

I'm amazed. It works pretty well in Windows.

Post Reply