Use Imagemagick from Hybris Commerce

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
nick01
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-09-29T08:18:36-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Use Imagemagick from Hybris Commerce

Post by nick01 » 2017-09-29T08:45:28-07:00

I am new to this forum and I am trying to get Imagemagick to work from a Hybric Commerce server.
I have browsed extensively through this forum and tried several thing but I can't get it work.

I have ImageMagick-7.0.7-4-Q8-x64-dll and Microsoft Server 2008 R2 running Hybris Commerce 6.4.
I have setup the environment variables MAGICK_HOME and MAGICK_CONFIGURE_PATH to C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-7.0.7-Q8.
I have also set the PATH to contain this.

On the Hybris side, I have set in file C:\Hybris6.4\hybris\config\local.properties the following variables:
imagemagick.bindir=C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-7.0.7-Q8
imagemagick.configuration.directory=C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-7.0.7-Q8

The error I get in Hybris is:
Failed to run imagemagick. Failed to find ImageMagick configuration directory. Please adjust the property: imagemagick.configuration.directory to your local Image Magick installation

Since Hybris 6.1 Imagemagick is not integrated by default anymore and I cannot find any useful information towards a solution. Any ideas?
Last edited by nick01 on 2017-10-02T20:55:04-07:00, edited 1 time in total.

snibgo
Posts: 9381
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Use Imagemagick from Hybris Commerce

Post by snibgo » 2017-09-29T09:18:36-07:00

I know nothing about Hybris, but perhaps it doesn't know the ImageMagick v7 command is "magick", and is trying to use "convert", and perhaps you haven't installed that.

In your IM directory, do you have "convert.exe"? If not, I suggest you re-install IM with legacy components.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

nick01
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-09-29T08:18:36-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: Use Imagemagick from Hybris Commerce

Post by nick01 » 2017-09-29T10:59:24-07:00

I have used the 'Install legacy utilities' option so I have the convert.exe in my IM directory.
But I could change the imagemagick.executable.convert variable in Hybris from the default "convert" to "magick".

Post Reply