How to create 4-channel TIFs

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
Jossie
Posts: 23
Joined: 2015-01-31T03:45:52-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

How to create 4-channel TIFs

Post by Jossie » 2018-02-26T08:07:48-07:00

Hello,

is it possible to create 4-channel TIFs with imageMagick from 4 separate TIF files, i.e. "bits per sample 16 16 16 16"?

Hermann-Josef

snibgo
Posts: 10571
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: How to create 4-channel TIFs

Post by snibgo » 2018-02-26T08:40:54-07:00

When the image is CMYK, a tiff file will have four channels. The four channels will be CMYK, of course.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

Jossie
Posts: 23
Joined: 2015-01-31T03:45:52-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: How to create 4-channel TIFs

Post by Jossie » 2018-02-26T08:48:25-07:00

The images are RGB and the IR-channel from the scanner.

I read the documentation and had thought the following command should do it:

convert C1-VS_Dia_1410_R.tif C2-VS_Dia_1410_G.tif C3-VS_Dia_1410_B.tif C4-VS_Dia_1410_IR.tif -channel RGBA -combine VS_Dia_1410_test.tif

But it does not work. I get an error message "illegal parameter C2-VS_Dia_1410_G.tif"

Hermann-Josef

Jossie
Posts: 23
Joined: 2015-01-31T03:45:52-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: How to create 4-channel TIFs

Post by Jossie » 2018-02-26T09:13:00-07:00

solved! magick was missing!

Now it works nicely. Once again: If all else fails, read the instructions ... :-)

Hermann-Josef

Post Reply