Using compare and fuzz mismatch between AE and image output

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 26383
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Using compare and fuzz mismatch between AE and image output

Post by fmw42 »

Unless one of the other knowledgeable users sees a flaw in the logic, yes. I would suggest you post that issue using the logo: image example above to the bugs forum and inquire if there is an issue with the output image differing from the statistics or if we are missing something about the processing.

snibgo
Posts: 13034
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Using compare and fuzz mismatch between AE and image output

Post by snibgo »

"+noise" adds random noise. Run it twice, and you get two different results. That's a feature, not a bug.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 26383
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Using compare and fuzz mismatch between AE and image output

Post by fmw42 »

Good point! Values should be repeatable if -seed X is added before +noise.


That answers one question about different values. But it does not explain why the output image has a different number of white pixels than the AE metric reports are different.

Locked