Black Streaks in Montage Output

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Post by magick » 2006-06-20T08:30:26-07:00

The black streaks can appear if the JPEG image is corrupt.

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Post by magick » 2006-06-20T10:20:18-07:00

Post a URL to a non-corrupt JPEG image and the ImageMagick command you claim is corrupting the image. We need to reproduce the problem before we can investigate further. The images you posted already have a black streak in them so we cannot use them for testing.

Bonzo
Posts: 2971
Joined: 2006-05-20T08:08:19-07:00
Location: Cambridge, England

Post by Bonzo » 2006-06-20T11:39:18-07:00

It worked OK for me aewert using php:

http://www.rubblewebs.co.uk/imagemagick/aewert.php

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Post by magick » 2006-06-20T12:09:14-07:00

We tried your commands with test-orig.jpg and ImageMagick 6.2.8, the latest release, and it produced expected results (no black lines).

Post Reply