Is this a bug in convert? (6.6.9-3)

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.
Locked
sambessey
Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-01-04T18:26:40-07:00

Is this a bug in convert? (6.6.9-3)

Post by sambessey »

Hi,

When I run the following command on 6.6.9.3, the text does not resize to fill the area any more. It does in older versions such as 6.6.7.6. Is there a bug in this bit of functionality? (This is on CentOS 5.6)

Code: Select all

convert -size 420x420 -gravity northwest -fill '#000000' caption:'The string is meant to be a best fit on the text area in this case, so why is it not behaving itself? I would really like to know.It is a real mystery to me' bleh.gif
Adding +fontsize seems to also cause the lines of text to run wider than the length of the canvas.

Thanks

Sam

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 26383
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Is this a bug in convert? (6.6.9-3)

Post by fmw42 »

It works fine for me under IM 6.6.9.4 Q16 Mac OSX Tiger. Perhaps that version of IM had a bug. Try upgrading.

sambessey
Posts: 22
Joined: 2008-01-04T18:26:40-07:00

Re: Is this a bug in convert? (6.6.9-3)

Post by sambessey »

Ok good to know. Just wanted to raise the flag on this. This is on a hosting account and they currently run 6.6.9.3. I will ask them about an upgrade, but as it is shared hosting, they are not able to just upgrade straight away.

Thanks.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 26383
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Is this a bug in convert? (6.6.9-3)

Post by fmw42 »

Here is what I got from:

convert -size 420x420 -gravity northwest -fill '#000000' caption:'The string is meant to be a best fit on the text area in this case, so why is it not behaving itself? I would really like to know.It is a real mystery to me' test_caption.gif

Image

Is it possible that your default font is not working correctly? Try adding a specific font.

Locked