-modulate in HCLp

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.

-modulate in HCLp

Postby GreenKoopa » 2013-07-24T07:52:31+00:00

-modulate works in HCL, but not in HCLp.

Searching the source I find 11 instances of HCLColorspace, but only 8 of HCLpColorspace. The instance missing in enhance.c is likely causing this issue.

Demonstration of the problem:
Code: Select all
convert hald:10 -colorspace Rec601Luma Luma.png
convert hald:10 -colorspace HCL  -channel G -evaluate Set 0 -colorspace sRGB HCL_set.png
convert hald:10 -colorspace HCLp -channel G -evaluate Set 0 -colorspace sRGB HCLp_set.png
convert hald:10 -define modulate:colorspace=HCL  -modulate 100,0,100 HCL_modulate.png
convert hald:10 -define modulate:colorspace=HCLp -modulate 100,0,100 HCLp_modulate.png

compare -metric PAE Luma.png HCL_set.png null:
compare -metric PAE Luma.png HCLp_set.png null:
compare -metric PAE Luma.png HCL_modulate.png null:
compare -metric PAE Luma.png HCLp_modulate.png null:

--- Output ---
1 (1.5259e-005)
1 (1.5259e-005)
1 (1.5259e-005)
25274 (0.385657)
User avatar
GreenKoopa
 
Posts: 448
Joined: 2010-11-04T17:24:08+00:00

Re: -modulate in HCLp

Postby magick » 2013-07-24T09:45:07+00:00

We can reproduce the problem you posted and have a patch in ImageMagick 6.8.6-7 Beta available by sometime tomorrow. Thanks.
User avatar
magick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9650
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55+00:00

Re: -modulate in HCLp

Postby GreenKoopa » 2013-07-25T00:32:19+00:00

I see the change in the source code
http://www.imagemagick.org/download/win ... indows.zip
but the behavior is the same in the new version
http://www.imagemagick.org/download/bin ... 64-dll.exe
The fix seemed easy, unless the source didn't make it into the new build?
User avatar
GreenKoopa
 
Posts: 448
Joined: 2010-11-04T17:24:08+00:00

Re: -modulate in HCLp

Postby dlemstra » 2013-07-25T01:06:37+00:00

I am having the same issue with the fix for this: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=20615. It looks like the recent changes did not make it into the windows build.
.NET + ImageMagick = Magick.NET https://magick.codeplex.com, @MagickNET, Donate
User avatar
dlemstra
 
Posts: 447
Joined: 2013-05-04T15:28:54+00:00

Re: -modulate in HCLp

Postby GreenKoopa » 2013-07-25T23:01:13+00:00

Appears fixed in the new 6.8.6-7 release. Thank you.
User avatar
GreenKoopa
 
Posts: 448
Joined: 2010-11-04T17:24:08+00:00


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests