crosshair appears on import -screen

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
jidanni
Posts: 5
Joined: 2010-12-15T18:47:20-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Taiwan
Contact:

crosshair appears on import -screen

Post by jidanni » 2017-11-10T07:58:28-07:00

User does

Code: Select all

$ import -pause 11 -screen /tmp/file.jpg
A crosshair appears and the user is encouraged to draw a box just as if he used

Code: Select all

$ import -pause 11 /tmp/file.jpg
Alas all that is not going to affect the output. So please have no crosshair appear, etc.

ImageMagick 6.9.9-6 Q16 x86_64 20170810

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22083
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: crosshair appears on import -screen

Post by fmw42 » 2017-11-10T12:56:23-07:00

Have you checked with the latest release 6.9.9.22?

Seems like import does not work at all on Mac (Sierra) with XQuartz. The following command creates a totally black image:

IM 7.0.7.10

Code: Select all

magick import -window root screen.png
same on IM 6.9.9.22

Code: Select all

import -window root screen.png

Post Reply