Overlay mode with LR/Mogrify plugin

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.
Post Reply
Thobias
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-03-24T15:41:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Overlay mode with LR/Mogrify plugin

Post by Thobias » 2019-03-24T15:54:06-07:00

I updated ImageMagick-7.0.4-Q16 to ImageMagick-7.0.8-Q16 and I using it for Lightroom plugin LR/Mogrfiy 5.10. In updated version 7.0.8 overlay modes (soft light, linear light, etc.) are not working - they export always as normal overlay. I also tried older version ImageMagick-6.9.10-Q16 and it works OK, so it should be bug related to latest version.

Thanks.

Image

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25270
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Overlay mode with LR/Mogrify plugin

Post by fmw42 » 2019-03-24T16:05:38-07:00

Which exact version of IM 7.0.8.x are you using and on what platform/OS? The current version is 7.0.8.34. If you are not using it, then try upgrading to that or the most current one and see if that works.

Thobias
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-03-24T15:41:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: Overlay mode with LR/Mogrify plugin

Post by Thobias » 2019-03-25T05:02:15-07:00

ImageMagick-7.0.8-34-Q16-x64-dll.exe and I also tried ImageMagick-7.0.8-34-Q16-x64-static.exe with same result. Windows 10, 64bit.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25270
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Overlay mode with LR/Mogrify plugin

Post by fmw42 » 2019-03-25T10:06:49-07:00

Can you do composites with other compose methods in command line? If that works, then the issue is with LR/Mogrify

Thobias
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-03-24T15:41:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: Overlay mode with LR/Mogrify plugin

Post by Thobias » 2019-03-25T10:21:21-07:00

I never used command line of ImageMagick. But as I said... Older versions of IM works OK so for now I'll stay with older version.

Post Reply