I can't use image magic studio

Use this forum for comments, suggestions or problems related to the ImageMagick Studio web interface @ http://www.imagemagick.org/MagickStudio. If you are a MSN TV user, post here.
jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-19T17:19:20-07:00

I can upload the graphic, but that is it, I can't go any further, I get this message:

Image

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22095
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by fmw42 » 2014-05-19T17:51:12-07:00

Are you connecting via the official site at http://www.imagemagick.org/MagickStudio ... Studio.cgi? It seems to work fine for me.

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-19T17:54:43-07:00

Thank you for your fast reply. I just copied my link to see if it agrees with yours.

http://www.imagemagick.org/MagickStudio ... Studio.cgi

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-19T17:55:31-07:00

Yes, it is the same, and I just tried it again. Same thing.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22095
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by fmw42 » 2014-05-19T18:08:00-07:00

It works fine for me. What graphic did you upload? Was it a direct upload from your computer or was it via http from some other web site? Were you able to view it? Did you try a different graphic? What command did you then try?

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-19T18:59:57-07:00

it is a photo from my computer and I tried several. yes, I was able to view it, but couldn't put the font on. Also, I have been using image magic for about 10 years and never had a problem before.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22095
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by fmw42 » 2014-05-19T19:31:48-07:00

I just added some white text to the center of an image using Arial Bold and it worked fine for me. Do any other command fail, such as resizing or adding a border?

Did you try using the link I provided just to be sure we are using the same tool.

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-23T15:18:05-07:00

For some reason it is working tonight and I haven't changed a thing. I haven't even been on the computer.

Thanks for trying to help me fmw42. If I have any more problems, I will hunt you down..........thanks again.

Jess :D

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-23T15:20:37-07:00

Ooops, I spoke too soon. I had the graphic on there and I forgot to click on annotate. Now the error message came up.

In fact, none of the options work, composite, enhance, effects, absolutely nothing at all. I am so sad as I wanted to do something tonight. :(

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22095
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by fmw42 » 2014-05-23T15:35:19-07:00

Works fine for me right now.

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-23T16:40:47-07:00

ok, can I use your computer? :lol:

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22095
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by fmw42 » 2014-05-23T16:42:19-07:00

Perhaps it is a slow connection or your computer needs some cleaning or repair. Do you have antivirus software on your computer?

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-23T16:51:08-07:00

Have never had anti virus. I have a mac, do I need it?

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22095
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by fmw42 » 2014-05-23T16:53:02-07:00

Not usually for a Mac. But I recently installed one for my Mac, but it did not find anything. What vintage Mac and what version of OSX?

How fast is your connection -- are you on a slow modem, DSL or cable?

jessy
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014-05-19T17:14:22-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: I can't use image magic studio

Post by jessy » 2014-05-23T17:04:03-07:00

It is 10.5.8. Maybe it is too old. I have had it a long time.

Cable

Post Reply