Arbor

Use this forum for comments, suggestions or problems related to the ImageMagick Studio web interface @ http://www.imagemagick.org/MagickStudio. If you are a MSN TV user, post here.
JoAnn
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-04-07T13:25:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Arbor

Post by JoAnn » 2017-04-07T13:32:01-07:00

Whenever I try and use an animated image I receive this message when trying to output:

Exception 445: unable to persist pixel cache `/home/studio/public_html/ImageMagick/MagickStudio/workarea/d222e15e6aad683ec20bd52cc270503a47a1bb8efd8b5a285c9855d5be31674b331d89b5cc3e495c83f72e4538791f31785783f75d4e84e7fd43b921c9c952d4/MagickStudio.mpc' @ error/mpc.c/ReadMPCImage/952:

No such file or directory

Any and all animated images will not output.

+++++Also the variables keep resetting to default while I am trying to line up something annotated.

SOOOOOO frustrated!

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22080
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Arbor

Post by fmw42 » 2017-04-07T14:22:01-07:00

I can confirm this error message. I just uploaded a small dimensioned 38 frame animation (gif) and then tried to output it with no processing other than to view it. That same message then appeared.

Using http://transloadit.imagemagick.org/Magi ... Studio.cgi

It works fine for a single frame gif image.

JoAnn
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-04-07T13:25:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: Arbor

Post by JoAnn » 2017-04-07T14:49:31-07:00

I have had no problem with any png or jpg files, only animated. And the variables keep resetting during annotation. Thanks for the verification - making me crazy!! LOL

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 10690
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: Arbor

Post by magick » 2017-04-07T16:38:39-07:00

Arbor has one core, limited memory, and limit disk. This limits processing to just small images or image sequences. For larger images and image sequence use Transloadit which has multiple cores with plenty of memory and disk.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22080
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Arbor

Post by fmw42 » 2017-04-07T17:15:31-07:00

magick wrote:
2017-04-07T16:38:39-07:00
Arbor has one core, limited memory, and limit disk. This limits processing to just small images or image sequences. For larger images and image sequence use Transloadit which has multiple cores with plenty of memory and disk.
I had the same error on transloadit as I mentioned above.

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 10690
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: Arbor

Post by magick » 2017-04-08T05:00:53-07:00

If the host can support large images with plenty of cores, memory, and disk, and it still fails-- that's triggered by the ImageMagick security policy. Its designed to prevent denial of service by preventing any one process from consuming too many resources. We can of course increase the security policy limits but to where? Should we permit images with 50 frames, what about 70, what about 50 frames each @ 4K? At some point, when the demand for resources are high, its recommended to install ImageMagick on your own host and effect the conversion there.

JoAnn
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-04-07T13:25:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: Arbor

Post by JoAnn » 2017-04-08T06:54:12-07:00

Thank you for the information; that must be a new process because I have never had a problem before and I have been using IM since 1998 with my old web-tv and then my desktop - this is a recent problem of just a few months or so. Can you explain "transloadit" and how it is used - I don't remember ever seeing it. Many thanks again.

JoAnn
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-04-07T13:25:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: Arbor

Post by JoAnn » 2017-04-08T07:31:44-07:00

I am sorry - but I don't understand your last information re: transloadit. I took an image that easily went through IM correctly, prior to this incident.
http://gollywobbers.net/IM_STATS/stats1 ... ytears.gif

and it will load, however, if I try and "output" I immediately get the error message. There is absolutely no way to get to the output page to download it in ANY way. The above image came from a previous IM function and I want to update it but it will do everything BUT "output" an animated image - no matter what the size - even a simple glitter patch.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22080
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Arbor

Post by fmw42 » 2017-04-08T09:43:23-07:00

transloadit is the official IM hosted version of MagickStudio and is at http://transloadit.imagemagick.org/Magi ... Studio.cgi

It is the link in the title blurb of this section of the forum (http://www.imagemagick.org/MagickStudio), which is an alias to the link above at transloadit

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22080
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Arbor

Post by fmw42 » 2017-04-08T09:48:21-07:00

I still believe something is wrong on transloadit as well. I create a two frame animation of the rose: image as

Code: Select all

convert -delay 100 rose: rose: -loop 0 rose.gif
I loaded it to transloadit, then viewed it, then tried to save it. I did not get a save page. I just got the error page mentioned above. The rose: image is rather small and it only has two frames. So I do not think it has to do with file size or number of frames.

JoAnn
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-04-07T13:25:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: Arbor

Post by JoAnn » 2017-04-08T11:09:47-07:00

I apologize if I appear thick, but I took another simple ani image to the last link you gave me

http://gollywobbers.net/IM_STATS/stats1 ... cards2.gif

and when I tried to output, the same error message appears. I did NOTHING to the image, only loaded it and tried to output to no avail. Also I noted that the software is moving at a snail's pace compared to past use - I have used the system for years and never had problems like this. The problem doesn't seem to have anything to do with file size or frames as the examples I gave you were all in use at IM previously, ONLY if it is animated. I have used the software at Arbor forever as well as some of the other sites that were available and while there were sporadic problems they were always repaired. NONE of the links I am using are functioning with animated images now. Thanks

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22080
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Arbor

Post by fmw42 » 2017-04-08T11:22:09-07:00

I agree. I think it is a bug. The simple example I used above should have worked. Furthermore as you say it is happening at other copies of Imagemagick Studio, so I think it is a software issue.

Yesterday this web site forum was extremely slow and I thought it might be under a denial of service attack.

Nevertheless, lets give the IM developer some time to see what is happening.

JoAnn
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-04-07T13:25:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: Arbor

Post by JoAnn » 2017-04-08T12:02:36-07:00

Good idea - I doesn't seem like anyone is actually testing the images to understand the outcome. I sincerely believe it is the software because I have used those exact images before without problems, some MUCH larger. I hope it can be resolved as I genuinely love working with images and colors. Happy to know someone else is having trouble also - beginning to think I suddenly went brain dead!! LOL Have a great weekend

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 10690
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: Arbor

Post by magick » 2017-04-08T14:28:49-07:00

We talked with the ImageMagick developers and they said it was a broken left phalange. It should be fixed now. Give it a try.

JoAnn
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-04-07T13:25:18-07:00
Authentication code: 1151

Re: Arbor

Post by JoAnn » 2017-04-08T15:10:01-07:00

It pays to be persistent!! It appears to be functioning now. Thank you for your assistance. JoAnn

Post Reply