Adding new layer in AI files.

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
cyngt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-02-01T12:10:55-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Adding new layer in AI files.

Post by cyngt » 2018-02-01T12:21:25-07:00

Hello,

I am trying to find a way to add a watermark image (PNG or JPEG) as a new layer inside layered AI files. I have done this for PSD file with the following command.

convert ^
C:\TEMP\in.psd ^
C:\TEMP\watermark.png ^
-transparent white -background none c:\TEMP\out.psd

When I try similar approach using AI files IM merging all the layers. I need to keep the existing layers and add the new image as a new layer.

Is it possible?
Any recommendation would be appreciated!

Thanks!

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 23998
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Adding new layer in AI files.

Post by fmw42 » 2018-02-01T12:29:02-07:00

ImageMagick is a raster processor. It does not work well going from vector to vector format. It will rasterize your AI file and write out a rasterized image in a vector shell for your output AI. That is all vector objects will be come dots for each raster pixel. So I would look for some other tool. PSD is already a raster format, so you can do that with PSD.

See https://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/formats/#vector

cyngt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-02-01T12:10:55-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: Adding new layer in AI files.

Post by cyngt » 2018-02-01T12:34:35-07:00

Thank you for the reply. It is good to know. I will look at those tools mentioned in the link.

Best

Post Reply