[RESOVED]possible bug with -strip with first page specified IM 6.9.10.17

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25536
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

[RESOVED]possible bug with -strip with first page specified IM 6.9.10.17

Post by fmw42 » 2018-12-19T14:06:33-07:00

Why is the file size lost when I specify the first frame/page/layer?

This works fine to get the file size of a JPG

Code: Select all

identify -quiet -verbose -strip flowers_van_gogh.jpg | grep "Filesize"
Filesize: 84456B

This fails to get the file size when adding [0]

Code: Select all

identify -quiet -verbose -strip flowers_van_gogh.jpg[0] | grep "Filesize"
Filesize: 0B


It worked fine with IM 6.9.9.46.

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11061
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: possible bug with -strip with first page specified IM 6.9.10.17

Post by magick » 2018-12-19T16:47:10-07:00

Thanks for the problem report. We can reproduce it and will have a patch to fix it in GIT master branch @ https://github.com/ImageMagick/ImageMagick later today. The patch will be available in the beta releases of ImageMagick @ https://www.imagemagick.org/download/beta/ by sometime tomorrow.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25536
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: possible bug with -strip with first page specified IM 6.9.10.17

Post by fmw42 » 2018-12-21T19:29:52-07:00

Thanks. This seems to be fixed at least in 6.9.10.19

Post Reply