I get 2 images outputed?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
mcquiff
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-06-07T05:30:06-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

I get 2 images outputed?

Post by mcquiff » 2019-06-07T05:33:34-07:00

This is the line I am entering in Terminal on the mac

/usr/local/bin/magick '/file/path/SH76BW_20190605130947.psd' -resize 1600x2400 '/file/path/PNG/SH76BW_20190605130947.png'

In the folder I have 2 images one the correct size the other is cropped image,

labelled

SH76BW_20190605130947-0.png
SH76BW_20190605130947-1.png

How can avoid this?

snibgo
Posts: 11930
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: I get 2 images outputed?

Post by snibgo » 2019-06-07T05:48:04-07:00

Your question isn't about Magick++, so I'm moving it to the more general Users forum.

I suppose your PSD file contains two images, so they are both resized and written to PNG files. To read just the first image, add the suffix [0] to the input filename.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25274
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I get 2 images outputed?

Post by fmw42 » 2019-06-07T09:16:06-07:00

If still an issue, post your PSD file to some free hosting service and put the URL here. The issue is like that you have background transparency and that shows up as another layer and so another output. But try snibgo's suggestion.

Post Reply