.TIF with compression RLE

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
Annalisa
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-02-07T04:12:59-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

.TIF with compression RLE

Post by Annalisa »

Hi all,
I have a problem with the .TIF display.
I have the same picture in two different file: "image.tif" and "image_1.tif"
"image.tif" have "Compression: None"
"image_1.tif" have "Compression: RLE"

The "image.tif" is display correctly, while "image_1.tif" is not correct display. The second picture shows different shadows.

How can I work on the second photo to avoid this problem?

Thanks,
Annalisa

snibgo
Posts: 12701
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by snibgo »

Did you make either image with ImageMagick? What version? On what platform?

What software did you use to view the images? Perhaps that software can't read tiff RLE.

If you paste links to the images, we can experiment.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 26105
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by fmw42 »

Might the bad tiff be CMYK and not RGB? If so, try converting it to sRGB with profiles.

Annalisa
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-02-07T04:12:59-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by Annalisa »

HI Snibgo,
both images were processed in photoshop.
Than I upload the image in a custom platform (OTMM:OpenText Media Management) and the image are displayed differently.
I tried to add in the OTMM setting the comand "-compress None" , but the display gets worse for both images.

link image ok: https://www.dropbox.com/s/2tgs52s2kqq1g ... o.tif?dl=0
link image not ok: https://www.dropbox.com/s/xbh65dloi9w9w ... i.tif?dl=0

Thanks

Annalisa
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-02-07T04:12:59-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by Annalisa »

Hi fmw42,
the bad tiff is RGB.

Thanks

snibgo
Posts: 12701
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by snibgo »

The "good" file Unico_livello.tif contains one image.

The "bad" file Con_livelli.tif contains 13 images. They have different sizes and compressions. Perhaps your display software can't cope with multiple images, or it is flattening them all together.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

Annalisa
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-02-07T04:12:59-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by Annalisa »

Thanks Snibgo for the reply.

For the "bad" file is it possible to compress the 13 images into one? Or make sure that only one is considered?

Thanks a lot!

snibgo
Posts: 12701
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by snibgo »

I don't know your custom platform (OTMM:OpenText Media Management). If it runs an ImageMagick command, then you can get just the first image by adding [0] to the end of the filename.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

Annalisa
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-02-07T04:12:59-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: .TIF with compression RLE

Post by Annalisa »

Ok,
thanks for your support!

Post Reply