-opaque giving different result on 3 different machines

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11065
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Post by magick » 2006-04-10T08:18:06-07:00

In recent versions of ImageMagick we enhanced the fuzz factor to account for the alpha channel and in the process fixed a bug. So your command should work the same across ImageMagick versions but with a different fuzz value required for recent versions of ImageMagick.

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11065
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Post by magick » 2006-04-10T09:10:29-07:00

You could try posting a URL to your image here so we can reproduce the problem. Perhaps there is still a bug in the fuzz factor we overlooked.

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 11065
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Post by magick » 2006-04-10T09:40:02-07:00

Its a bug in the -opaque option. ImageMagick multiplies the fuzz associated with the fill and target colors. The target is 0 so the fuzz result is 0. Will fix this bug in ImageMagick 6.2.7 Beta scheduled for release in the next week or two.

Post Reply