Be able to always divide by two

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
thdbased
Posts: 8
Joined: 2018-04-04T04:59:34-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Be able to always divide by two

Post by thdbased » 2018-04-04T05:03:53-07:00

Can be deleted. Wrong post.
Last edited by thdbased on 2018-04-04T13:14:14-07:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25751
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Be able to always divide by two

Post by fmw42 » 2018-04-04T09:08:56-07:00

Please, always provide your IM version and platform when asking questions, since syntax may differ. Also provide your exact command line and if possible your images.

See the top-most post in this forum "IMPORTANT: Please Read This FIRST Before Posting" at http://www.imagemagick.org/discourse-se ... f=1&t=9620

For novices, see

http://www.imagemagick.org/discourse-se ... f=1&t=9620
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/reference.html
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://github.com/ImageMagick/usage-markdown

I do not understand what your code has to do with Imagemagick!

If you want to position to fractional positions, use -distort SRT and -define distort:viewport. See https://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/distorts/#srt and https://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/disto ... t_viewport

snibgo
Posts: 12412
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Be able to always divide by two

Post by snibgo » 2018-04-04T12:54:57-07:00

@thdbased: You don't show a complete command, but it looks like a partial command for ffmpeg. This is an ImageMagick forum. I suggest you ask in an ffmpeg forum.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

Post Reply