How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
Fredrik M
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-01-21T11:57:28-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by Fredrik M » 2019-01-21T12:10:44-07:00

Hi.

Quite new to using ImageMagick from the command line and i have tried for hours but can't get it right.

This works:
convert /path/to/my/file.tif /path/to/my/file.jpg

If i am located in the directory where my file is located this also works:
convert file.tif[2] extractedLayer.jpg
Yes i want to get the second layer only from my tif file.

But i can't figure out how i get this to work:
convert /path/to/my/file.tif[2] /path/to/my/file.jpg

In addition to the above i have tried
convert "/path/to/my/file.tif[2]" /path/to/my/file.jpg and
convert '/path/to/my/file.tif[2]' /path/to/my/file.jpg and a bunch of other ways but i only get this error message.

convert: unable to open image `/path/to/my/file.tif': No such file or directory @ error/blob.c/OpenBlob/2761.
convert: no images defined `/path/to/my/file.jpg' @ error/convert.c/ConvertImageCommand/3258.

So i assume there is something wrong with how i enter the search path for the file when trying to extract one layer only.
Any suggestions?

snibgo
Posts: 11459
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by snibgo » 2019-01-21T12:55:12-07:00

What version of IM, on what platform?
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

Fredrik M
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-01-21T11:57:28-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by Fredrik M » 2019-01-21T13:31:35-07:00

ImageMagick 6.9.9-40 on Mac OS X 10.14.2

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 24754
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by fmw42 » 2019-01-21T13:47:24-07:00

Your syntax looks fine. Perhaps if you show your actual paths we can suggest solutions. Does the output directory already exist? Imagemagick will not create a new directory. It has to exist already. Does the output filename or path include spaces? If so, enclose the output file and its path in double quotes.

Code: Select all

convert "/path/to/my/file.tif[2]" "/path/to/my/file.jpg "
If you are trying to use relative paths, then do not include the initial /. The initial / will think it is an absolute path from your root directory.

Fredrik M
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-01-21T11:57:28-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by Fredrik M » 2019-01-21T13:56:02-07:00

This works, i get some warning messages but an image is created.

Fredriks-MBP:fredrik fredrik$ convert '/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quicksilver.tif' Quick.png
convert: Incompatible type for "RichTIFFIPTC"; tag ignored. `TIFFFetchNormalTag' @ warning/tiff.c/TIFFWarnings/912.
convert: improper image header `/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quicksilver.tif' @ error/psd.c/ReadPSDLayersInternal/1675.

This however does not work.
Fredriks-MBP:fredrik fredrik$ convert '/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quicksilver.tif[2]' Quick.png
convert: Incompatible type for "RichTIFFIPTC"; tag ignored. `TIFFFetchNormalTag' @ warning/tiff.c/TIFFWarnings/912.
convert: improper image header `/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quicksilver.tif' @ error/psd.c/ReadPSDLayersInternal/1675.
convert: no images defined `Quick.png' @ error/convert.c/ConvertImageCommand/3258.

I get the same error message when using a complete path "/Volumes/Macintosh SSD/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quicksilver.tif[2]"

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 24754
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by fmw42 » 2019-01-21T14:06:34-07:00

I would suggest double quotes. But I think single quotes should still work. Post your TIFf file to some free hosting service that will not change it s format. The post a link to your TIFF file here some we can test.

The messages you got "Incompatible type for "RichTIFFIPTC"; tag ignored" were warnings not errors. They just say that there are special TIFF tags that IM does not understand. You can avoid this warnings by adding -quiet after convert. Improper header seems to imply there is some corruption or malformed header information in the file, which may be why IM cannot read the second layer.

Does your tiff file contain actual layers or just pages?

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 24754
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by fmw42 » 2019-01-21T14:13:47-07:00

P.S. Imagemagick layer indices start with 0. [0] is the first layer. [1] is the second layer. [2] is the third layer. Do you have only 2 layers in your image. If so, then there is no layer [2].

Fredrik M
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-01-21T11:57:28-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by Fredrik M » 2019-01-21T14:16:47-07:00

My image contains two photoshop layers, i only get the no images defined when using /Users/fre... in the path, if i go to the Desktop folder and type the command without search path, like this convert Quicksilver.tif[2] Quick.png it works just fine.

Fredrik M
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-01-21T11:57:28-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by Fredrik M » 2019-01-21T14:18:21-07:00

fmw42 wrote:
2019-01-21T14:13:47-07:00
P.S. Imagemagick layer indices start with 0. [0] is the first layer. [1] is the second layer. [2] is the third layer. Do you have only 2 layers in your image. If so, then there is no layer [2].
Not as i have learned, [0] is not pointed to a specific photoshop layer, it is the complete image with all layers. [1] is the first layer [2] the second and so on.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 24754
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by fmw42 » 2019-01-21T16:16:11-07:00

TIFF does not have a flattened layer. So the first layer of a tiff is the actual layer. PSD files do have a flattened first layer, which would be Imagemagick index [0] and the first simple layer would be [1]. But for TIFF, the first layer is [0].

So since you only have two layers, the first layer would be [0] and the second layer would be [1] in a TIFF file.

Fredrik M
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-01-21T11:57:28-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by Fredrik M » 2019-01-22T10:54:04-07:00

fmw42 wrote:
2019-01-21T16:16:11-07:00
TIFF does not have a flattened layer. So the first layer of a tiff is the actual layer. PSD files do have a flattened first layer, which would be Imagemagick index [0] and the first simple layer would be [1]. But for TIFF, the first layer is [0].

So since you only have two layers, the first layer would be [0] and the second layer would be [1] in a TIFF file.
Well if i do a identify on the image i get this.
Quicksilver.tif[0] TIFF 3507x2480 3507x2480+0+0 8-bit sRGB 26.2328MiB 0.020u 0:00.009
Quicksilver.tif[1] TIFF 3507x2480 3507x2480+0+0 8-bit sRGB 0.000u 0:00.000
Quicksilver.tif[2] TIFF 3507x2480 3507x2480+0+0 8-bit sRGB 0.000u 0:00.000

And if i enter convert Quicksilver.tif[2] Quick.png i do get an image from the correct layer of the original image.

My issue is not the layers it is that the above stops working as soon as i try to enter the complete search path which i will need to do when i use it in a script later on.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 24754
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by fmw42 » 2019-01-22T13:28:37-07:00

You said earlier that you only had 2 layers. Now you are showing 3 layers. So [2] should be valid. With regard to your file paths, to check, try

Code: Select all

cd /path/to/images
ls
Does that show the list you expect? If not, then your path is incorrect.

Fredrik M
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-01-21T11:57:28-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by Fredrik M » 2019-01-22T13:53:38-07:00

fmw42 wrote:
2019-01-22T13:28:37-07:00
You said earlier that you only had 2 layers. Now you are showing 3 layers. So [2] should be valid. With regard to your file paths, to check, try

Code: Select all

cd /path/to/images
ls
Does that show the list you expect? If not, then your path is incorrect.
The image does only contains two layers.

Image

You can download it here if you don't believe me.
http://malvefors.se/forumimages/ImageMa ... silver.tif

It is just a test image, two layers, top one transparent with a logo, bottom one a solid color and yes the search path to the image is correct. It works just fine if i do this.

Fredriks-MBP:Desktop fredrik$ cd /Users/fredrik/Desktop/
Fredriks-MBP:Desktop fredrik$ convert Quicksilver.tif[2] Quick.png
convert: Incompatible type for "RichTIFFIPTC"; tag ignored. `TIFFFetchNormalTag' @ warning/tiff.c/TIFFWarnings/912.
Fredriks-MBP:Desktop fredrik$

But it does not work if i do this.
Fredriks-MBP:Desktop fredrik$ cd /
Fredriks-MBP:/ fredrik$ convert "/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quicksilver.tif[2]" "/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quick2.png"
convert: Incompatible type for "RichTIFFIPTC"; tag ignored. `TIFFFetchNormalTag' @ warning/tiff.c/TIFFWarnings/912.
convert: improper image header `/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quicksilver.tif' @ error/psd.c/ReadPSDLayersInternal/1675.
convert: no images defined `/Users/fredrik/Desktop/Quick2.png' @ error/convert.c/ConvertImageCommand/3258.
Fredriks-MBP:/ fredrik$

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 24754
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: How to specify a complete path with layer extraction?

Post by fmw42 » 2019-01-22T14:27:39-07:00

Your file in Photoshop has two layers, but Imagemagick does see a flattened layer [0], contrary to my previous comment and belief.

Code: Select all

identify -quiet Quicksilver.tif
Quicksilver.tif[0] TIFF 3507x2480 3507x2480+0+0 8-bit sRGB 26.2328MiB 0.000u 0:00.009
Quicksilver.tif[1] TIFF 3507x2480 3507x2480+0+0 8-bit sRGB 26.2328MiB 0.000u 0:00.000
Quicksilver.tif[2] TIFF 3507x2480 3507x2480+0+0 8-bit sRGB 26.2328MiB 0.000u 0:00.000


You can see that by

Code: Select all

convert -quiet Quicksilver.tif Quicksilver.png
This works for me (although the background color is a bit more blue)

Code: Select all

convert /Users/fred/desktop/test/Quicksilver.tif[2] /Users/fred/desktop/test/Quicksilver2.jpg

I cannot explain why you get all 3 layers, but cannot get the layer [0]. Your version of Imagemagick is a bit old. You might try to upgrade to the current version (now at 6.9.10.24).

Post Reply