Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
lexxai
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015-09-11T13:39:42-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: Ukraine

Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post by lexxai »

If compiled with HDRI, resize generate wrong images, with differ filters (Magick::FilterTypes) differ wrong image.
Tested at windows via API C++, and from convert utility.
If complies w/o HDRI all ok.
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post by fmw42 »

lexxai wrote:If compiled with HDRI, resize generate wrong images, with differ filters (Magick::FilterTypes) differ wrong image.
Tested at windows via API C++, and from convert utility.
If complies w/o HDRI all ok.
I am not sure what your problem is? Is it the compile or the resulting image sizes? If the sizes, then post your command line using convert and upload your image to dropbox.com and put the URL here. I can test it then (on Mac OSX)
User avatar
lexxai
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015-09-11T13:39:42-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: Ukraine

Re: Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post by lexxai »

compiling ok. problem with use.
C++

Code: Select all

Magick::Geometry og=Magick::Geometry(wScale,hScale).percent(true);
Magick::FilterTypes filter;
if (filterType=="Point") filter=Magick::PointFilter;
 else if (filterType=="Box") filter=Magick::BoxFilter;
 else if (filterType=="Triangle") filter=Magick::TriangleFilter;
 else if (filterType=="Hermite") filter=Magick::HermiteFilter;

    try{
        image.filterType(filter);
        image.resize(og);
    }
    catch (Magick::Exception  &error_) {
        qDebug()<<QString("ImageMagick::resize %1").arg(error_.what());
    }
Source https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/k ... directlink
Result https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/y ... directlink

or can use

Code: Select all

convert.exe 000007.jpg -filter Box -resize 200x result.jpg

Version: ImageMagick 6.9.2-0 Q32 x64 2015-09-16 http://www.imagemagick.org
Features: Cipher DPC HDRI Modules OpenCL
User avatar
dlemstra
Posts: 1570
Joined: 2013-05-04T15:28:54-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Contact:

Re: Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post by dlemstra »

Can you test if disabling OpenCL resolves your issue?
.NET + ImageMagick = Magick.NET https://github.com/dlemstra/Magick.NET, @MagickNET, Donate
User avatar
lexxai
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015-09-11T13:39:42-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: Ukraine

Re: Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post by lexxai »

You are right.

Code: Select all

Version: ImageMagick 6.9.2-0 Q32 x64 2015-09-16 
Features: Cipher DPC HDRI Modules

Code: Select all

Version: ImageMagick 6.9.2-0 Q32 x64 2015-09-16
Features: Cipher DPC HDRI Modules OpenMP
In this configurations (Q32 x64 HDRI, Q32 x64 HDRI OpenMP, Q32 x64 OpenCL OpenMP) all work ok.

Need rename topic. Problem combination HDRI with OpenCL.
User avatar
dlemstra
Posts: 1570
Joined: 2013-05-04T15:28:54-07:00
Authentication code: 6789
Contact:

Re: Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post by dlemstra »

We are working on a fix for re-sizing with OpenCL and HDRI enabled. I will get back to this topic when we know more.
.NET + ImageMagick = Magick.NET https://github.com/dlemstra/Magick.NET, @MagickNET, Donate
User avatar
lexxai
Posts: 6
Joined: 2015-09-11T13:39:42-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: Ukraine

Re: Resize with IM-6.9.2 with HDRI, wrong images

Post by lexxai »

tested x64 Q32 IM-7.0.4-4 have still conflict if feature HDRI and OpenCL used both.

magick.exe in.jpg -brightness-contrast +20 res1.jpg
Post Reply