[resolved] possible bug IM 7.0.5.5 Q16 -fill ... +opaque

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22232
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

[resolved] possible bug IM 7.0.5.5 Q16 -fill ... +opaque

Post by fmw42 » 2017-04-30T12:12:30-07:00

With reference to viewtopic.php?f=1&t=31861#p145680.

Input:
Image

Using IM 6.9.8.4 Q16 I can change everything but pure black to white using:

Code: Select all

convert Capture.png -alpha off -fill "#FFFFFF" +opaque "#000000" Capture6.png
Image


But using IM 7.0.5.5 Q16, it does not work on all channels. Only the red channel seems changed.

Code: Select all

magick Capture.png -alpha off -fill "#FFFFFF" +opaque "#000000" Capture7.png
Image

Perhaps this is an issue of starting with a 3 channel image and resulting in an image that has only black and white and thus would be a single channel result.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22232
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: possible bug IM 7.0.5.5 Q16 -fill ... +opaque

Post by fmw42 » 2017-05-08T12:29:28-07:00

This issue does not seem to have been fixed in the latest betas as of today.

User avatar
magick
Site Admin
Posts: 10698
Joined: 2003-05-31T11:32:55-07:00

Re: possible bug IM 7.0.5.5 Q16 -fill ... +opaque

Post by magick » 2017-05-08T16:46:04-07:00

Thanks for the problem report. We can reproduce it and will have a patch to fix it in GIT master branch @ https://github.com/ImageMagick/ImageMagick later today. The patch will be available in the beta releases of ImageMagick @ http://www.imagemagick.org/download/beta/ by sometime tomorrow.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22232
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: possible bug IM 7.0.5.5 Q16 -fill ... +opaque

Post by fmw42 » 2017-05-10T09:54:04-07:00

Thanks. This seems to be fixed in the latest beta today.

Post Reply