how to make transparent banner

Use this forum for comments, suggestions or problems related to the ImageMagick Studio web interface @ http://www.imagemagick.org/MagickStudio. If you are a MSN TV user, post here.
Post Reply
suzyq4doug
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-30T07:13:01-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

how to make transparent banner

Post by suzyq4doug » 2017-11-30T07:27:51-07:00

The new home page is different. I used to put implicit, xc, my dimensions and click view. Now you have to put in a pic or url. That doesn't work for me. How do I just make a transparent banner? :?: :?:

Bonzo
Posts: 2893
Joined: 2006-05-20T08:08:19-07:00
Location: Cambridge, England

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by Bonzo » 2017-11-30T08:35:52-07:00

What "new home page "?

suzyq4doug
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-30T07:13:01-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by suzyq4doug » 2017-11-30T08:55:40-07:00

Lots!!! I have been using it for many years. It is not possible to make a transparent background with the current set up.

snibgo
Posts: 9602
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by snibgo » 2017-11-30T09:32:05-07:00

Sorry, I don't understand. Please provide a link to the "new home page".
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com

suzyq4doug
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-30T07:13:01-07:00
Authentication code: 1152

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by suzyq4doug » 2017-11-30T09:39:26-07:00

http://transloadit.imagemagick.org/Magi ... Studio.cgi

There used to be a drop down for implicit & xc. You would check both, put in your dimensions, click view & your transparent background was there. NOW you have to choose a file or url to proceed.

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22467
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: how to make transparent banner

Post by fmw42 » 2017-11-30T10:46:10-07:00

Use the Input Properties section, which is at the bottom of the home page. There you can select from the dropdown to choose xc: next to the default size.

Post Reply