Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] RegistryKeyLookupFailed when using the DLLs without having ImageMagick installed

Posted: 2015-01-09T11:34:05-07:00
by bbigras
If I take the DLLs from my ImageMagick-6.9.0-3-Q16-x86-dll installation and ship them with my executable to another computer I get the following error :

Code: Select all

Could not open image "—": RegistryKeyLookupFailed `CoderModulesPath' @ error/module.c/GetMagickModulePath/662
If I understand correctly, ImageMagick needs to be installed with the setup so the lib and extra files will be findable with a registry key.

Is it possible to ship the files without having to install ImageMagick with the setup? I tried to set the MAGICK_HOME environment variable but I'm not sure it's used for this.

Re: RegistryKeyLookupFailed when using the DLLs without having ImageMagick installed

Posted: 2015-01-09T12:11:52-07:00
by dlemstra
You can use 'MAGICK_CODER_MODULE_PATH' for this.

Re: RegistryKeyLookupFailed when using the DLLs without having ImageMagick installed

Posted: 2015-01-09T13:33:32-07:00
by bbigras
It works perfectly. Thanks!

Re: [SOLVED] RegistryKeyLookupFailed when using the DLLs without having ImageMagick installed

Posted: 2015-06-04T08:36:45-07:00
by mail2vguna
Hi

Same error i am getting.

Where can i set MAGICK_CODER_MODULE_PATH is it in environment variable?

Please send the screen shot or help me how to do that.

Regards
Guna

Re: [SOLVED] RegistryKeyLookupFailed when using the DLLs without having ImageMagick installed

Posted: 2015-06-04T08:56:28-07:00
by fmw42
It is an environment variable. See http://www.imagemagick.org/script/resources.php. Put it in your .profile as one way using export.

Re: [SOLVED] RegistryKeyLookupFailed when using the DLLs without having ImageMagick installed

Posted: 2016-07-07T18:36:16-07:00
by Luyen
Hi there,

I got the same error.
I have set MAGICK_CODER_MODULE_PATH but it only work with windows.
How can I fix with Mac Os x?

Thanks!

Re: [SOLVED] RegistryKeyLookupFailed when using the DLLs without having ImageMagick installed

Posted: 2016-07-07T19:23:50-07:00
by fmw42
In your Mac, edit your .profile or .bash_profile file in your home directory to export MAGICK_CODER_MODULE_PATH. I do not use it, but here is my .profile on my Mac OSX snow leopard.

Code: Select all

cat .profile

# MacPorts Installer addition on 2011-11-30_at_14:35:14: adding an appropriate PATH variable for use with MacPorts.
export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH
# Finished adapting your PATH environment variable for use with MacPorts.

export PATH="${PATH}:/Users/fred/Applications/ImageMagick-Scripts/bin:/Users/fred/Applications/ImageMagick-Scripts/bin/Instagrams"
export DISPLAY=:0
export GDFONTPATH=/Library/fonts/
export TMPDIR=/tmp
export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=/usr/local/lib/pkgconfig:/opt/local/lib/pkgconfig
export MAGICK_FONT_PATH=/Users/fred/
see also http://legacy.imagemagick.org/script/re ... nvironment