Convert Image Sequence

Discuss the conjure program and the Magick Scripting Language (MSL) here. MSL is an XML-based wrapper to the ImageMagick image-processing functions.
Post Reply
digobh
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-08-29T18:19:25-07:00
Authentication code: 67789

Convert Image Sequence

Post by digobh » 2012-08-29T18:25:09-07:00

Hi,

I am trying to convert a image sequence that starts on frame 0001, but image magick keep insisting to give me my output starting from frame 000.

I am using the command:

convert inputSequence.%04d.dpx[1-32] outputSequence.%04d.jpg[1-32]

But my sequence gets renamed to:

inputSequence.0001.dpx >>> outputSequence.0000.jpg
inputSequence.0002.dpx >>> outputSequence.0001.jpg

Am I forgetting any extra option to force Image Magick to start on frame 0001 as it is supposed to?

Thank you very much for you attention

Rodrigo Guimaraes

User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 22105
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Convert Image Sequence

Post by fmw42 » 2012-08-29T18:32:53-07:00

This topic properly belongs in the User's forum.

Magick Scripting Language is quite different from the command line. see http://www.imagemagick.org/script/conjure.php for Magick Scripting and http://www.imagemagick.org/script/convert.php for command line.

convert inputSequence.%04d.dpx[1-32] outputSequence.%04d.jpg[1-32]
I do not believe that you can define frame numbers as [1-32] for output images.

If you want to number your output images starting with 1 use -scene 1.

convert inputSequence.%04d.dpx[1-32] -scene 1 outputSequence.%04d.jpg


But note that frame numbers for the input start with 0. So by using 1-32, you are skipping the first frame.

see
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... .php#scene
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... php#output

see also
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=16827&p=62303&hilit ... ard#p62306

digobh
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-08-29T18:19:25-07:00
Authentication code: 67789

Re: Convert Image Sequence

Post by digobh » 2012-08-30T17:07:09-07:00

Hi Fred

Thanks for clearifying it for me. I used the -scene and now it worked.
Also, thanks for the links. Very handy indeed.

Best regards

Rodrigo Guimaraes

Post Reply